CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 G89626

Mr. Michael R. Tartaro
Byron Chemical Company, Inc.
40-11 23rd Street
Long Island City, New York 11101

RE: The tariff classification of (RS) a-Cyclohexyl-a-hydroxybenzeneacetic acid, (CAS # 4335-77-7) from Japan

Dear Mr. Tartaro:

In your letter dated March 28, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

(RS) a-Cyclohexyl-a-hydroxybenzeneacetic acid, CAS 4335-77-7, a bulk chemical intermediate, is also known as a-Cyclohexyl-a-phenylglycolic acid.

The applicable subheading for (RS) a-Cyclohexyl-a-hydroxybenzeneacetic acid will be 2918.19.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxylic acids with alcohol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division